EX Swirmun 

Contact

info@challengize.com

Follow on social media

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

The following Swimrun legends have already signed up and will be on the starting line come May 31st. The list will be updated continuously with the biggest names in the sport and maybe one or two surprises. 

Male

Simon Börjesson @simon_borjeson

The founder of RockMan Swimrun in Norway (a Swimrun must) with a string of podium finishes including first plce in ÖTILLÖ, The Swimrun World Championship 2019 in the mixed category with Charlotte Nilsson. 

 

Fredrik Axegård @runfast77

A winning machine with victories in most Swimrun races in Sweden and abroad including ÖTILLÖ, The Swimrun World Championship in 2018 in the male category.

Peter Aronsson, @peterensio

The man behind Swimshop.se with top placements in most races including second place at ÖTILLÖ World Series Hvar 2018 and Amfibiemannen 2019.

Stefano Prestinoni, @stefano_prestinoni

Part of the Swimshop.se team with top placement in most Swimrun races and most recently bronze in ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Malta 2019 together with Annika Eriksson.

Donato Campanini

Our super-fast friend som Swimruncupen stockholm who wins most sprint races out there and is strong contendor for the EX Supersprint titel.

 

Nils Zetterström, @nzatterstrom

Founder of the awesome Ångaloppet 2011 and an extremely strong swimmer with top 10 results in ÖTILLÖ World Championship 2014-2016. 

Johan Carlsson, @majorjoc @team_simployer

Half of the legendary team Nynäshamns Ångbryggeri, now Team Simployer, that have participated in almost every ÖTILLÖ race with victory in ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Engadin 2019.

Joakim Brunzell, @brunzelljoakim @team_simployer

The other half of the legendary team Nynäshamns Ångbryggeri, now Team Simployer, that have participated in almost every ÖTILLÖ race with victory in ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Engadin 2019.

Helene Dalivin, @helenadalivin

Swimrun veteran representing Skärgårdshotellet Nynäshamn for most ÖTILÖ races, but as Team Hello with Lorraine Axegård securing second place in ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Malta 2019.

Staffan Björklund, @staffaneb

Adventure racer and founder of the super cool race NIAR (Nordic Island Adventure Race). Winner of ÖTILLÖ World Championship 2015 and silver in 2016 and 2017 together with fellow Supersprint competitor Marika Wagner.  

Kenny Meijer, @kenmei01

Military attach diver who has placed topp 10 in ÖTILLÖ World Championship 2017-2019 and won 2XU Island Challenge 2017-2019 with Adriel Young, Fredrik Axegård and Christian Malmström.

Victor Dahl, @vdahl92

The young gun from Team Envol who tog first place mixed in ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Malta 2019 with Anna Hellström.

Female

Annika Ericsson @annika_ericsson

Probably the biggest name in Swimrun with victories in most competitions out there including ÖTILLÖ, The Swimrun World Championship in 2013-2018 in mixed and women’s category. 

Loraine Axegård, @floran_007

A new star on the Swimrun scene who in 2019 alone won Ångaloppet women's catergory and secured second place in both ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Cannes 2019 and ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Malta 2019.

Marika Wagner @idamarika

Multi-sport and Adventure Racer with gold medals in amongst other races Åre Extreme Challenge and ÖTILLÖ, The Swimrun World Championship.

Maja Tesch, @majatesch

World record holder for the World’s Highest Swimrun at 3914m in Lake Karaku, Tadzhikistan. Winner women's category in 2015 i ÖTILLÖ, The Swimrun World Championship. 

Jenny Ramstedt, @jennyramstedt

A veteran within Swimrun, skiing and running with 5th place in 2019 ÖTILLÖ, The Swimrun World Championship, victory at ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Engadin 2019 and 3rd place in Ultravasan 90km.

Anna Hellström, @anna.hellstrom1

Member of Team Envol that has in 2019 alone won ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Malta, Scilly and Utö as well as a silver medal in ÖTILLÖ Swimrun 1000 Lakes, Hvar and the World Championship 2019.

Helen Wikmar, @myfirstironwoman

Team ARK Souls founder with an amazing 2019 behind her with victory in 2XU Island Challenge and bronze in ÖTILLÖ World Championship.

Johanna Paulsson, @jkpaulsson

Part of Team Boomerang and local resident familiar with Edsviken. Winner of Loftahammar Endurance Day and as close as you get to the podium in ÖTILLÖ World Championship, Utö and Malta and extremely fast in Swimruncupen during the year. 

Helena Bjälkemo, @helenabjalkemo

The rookie who is a great runner and extremely explosive, with awesome potential in Swimrun. Winner of Nynäshamn Swimrun 10km 2019 and ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Cannes Sprint.

Michelle Nyström, @michellenystroem

Super swimruner with victory in Öloppet 2017 and podium finishes in Ångaloppet,  ÖTILLÖ World Series Engadin, Scilly and Utö. 

Amanda Nilson, @aamandanilson

Multi-athlete and trail expert who won ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Utö 2019 together with fellow supersprinter Kenny Meijer.

...and many more to come